Sunday, June 24, 2007

Artist's Profile: Bang Kieu



Stage Name: Bằng Kiều
Real name: Nguyễn Bằng Kiều
Birth date: July 13, 1973
Birthplace: Hà Nội
Nickname at home: "Bầu"
Martial Status: Married to singer Trizzie Phuong Trinh and has two sons
Instrument use: trumpet, guitar, bass, drum, keyboard
Favorite food: Bánh tráng phõi sýõng cuốn thịt luộc & crawfish
Favorite sport: Soccer
Favorite color: Black and blue
Favorite song: many
Favorite singer: Michael Jackson and Marc Anthony
Website: http://www.bangkieu.com/
Myspace: http://www.myspace.com/bangkieumusic
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/BangKieuOfficialPage
Twitter: https://twitter.com/BangKieuTrizzie

My Thoughts:
Gosh, I love Bang Kieu from when he was in Vietnam singing. I used to watch Top 10 Lang Song Sanh with Bang Kieu, Phuong Thanh, Lam Truong, Thu Phuong, and other singers were in it. Bang Kieu when I first saw him he was part of a group called “Quả Dưa Hấu” (meaning watermelon). He totally stood out and he was basically the lead in the group. Later on Bang Kieu went solo and rock!

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

His voice is similar to something we call " giong vit xiem". The song " Chi toi" a very emotional song but when sung by him recently on PBN, it didnt reveal this feature

Anonymous said...

he's a good singer and he sings pretty high notes without much effort.